Privacy policy

Cigna Insurance Services (Europe) Ltd ("Cigna") takes the privacy of your information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use the information you give us. We may vary this policy from time to time and the current version will be that published on this site.

Any information we obtain from this website will be collected and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable UK legislation. When we collect information, we will only do so over a secure connection.

We provide protection against unauthorised disclosure of the information you share with us. We limit employee access to our customer files to those employees with a need to know. We also educate these employees about their responsibility to protect your privacy, and we give them clear guidelines for adhering to our policies and standards.

If you communicate with us by email over the Internet, you should be aware that the nature of the Internet is such that unencrypted communication may not be secure and may pass through several different countries on route to us. Please do not email us with confidential or sensitive information such as your credit card details. We cannot accept responsibility for unauthorised access to your information that is outside our control.

Cigna receives any information you supply as you fill out any online forms or when you send us other electronic communications including emails. We use this information to provide you with a more personalised service and also for marketing purposes, in order that from time to time Cigna may let you know about a product or service by telephone, post or email. Using the information you've provided to us, we strive to limit our offers to those we think are relevant to you and that you'd appreciate receiving. We want every contact you have with us to be a positive experience. So if you'd prefer not to receive information about new products and services, please ensure that you tick the box on the Personal Details page of the site when you send in an application to Cigna. Alternatively, send your request in writing to the Marketing Department, Cigna Insurance Services (Europe) Ltd, 1 Drake Circus, Plymouth PL1 1QH.

When you visit our website, Cigna logs your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number for internet connection) and captures and stores session information such as the type of browser used. This information is automatically logged by our web server and is only used for system administration. We use Cookies to maintain the integrity of your online session with us and to allow our customers to navigate the site. We also use Google adwords remarketing cookies which are written by Google for the purpose of showing advertisements to users who have previously visited our site as they browse other websites on the internet. None of the Cookies on the site allow us to capture or store any personal information about you, we therefore consider them to be 'privacy neutral'.

If you refuse or disable Cookies, it will prevent the proper operation of the site by limiting your access to certain areas. This will mean you are unable to get a quote or purchase any of our products online. You can find more information about Cookies, their use, your rights and how to manage them, if you visit www.aboutcookies.org

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us and for us to be able to process their personal data (including sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this Notice.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we will charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies.

You have a right to be told about the personal information Cigna holds about you. You also have a right to have your data amended if incorrect. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or if you have any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at the number shown on your schedule.

Cigna may share any such personal information with our Underwriters, CIGNA Europe Insurance Company S.A.-N.V for the purposes of the administration of a policy, should you submit an application.

We may also pass the information to any service providers we engage to help in our service to you. We carefully select service providers who share our commitment to the preservation of your privacy. We hold these providers to the same standards that we observe in our own offices, and we regularly monitor their compliance with our policies and procedures. Otherwise, your information is maintained within Cigna. We do not sell or rent our customers' information to any outside company or organisation.

In an effort to maintain our high quality assurance standards, Cigna may record incoming customer service calls.

For our joint protection and training purposes, telephone calls may be recorded and/or monitored.

Our website may contain links to others sites outside Cigna. Cigna is not responsible for the privacy and security of these sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website.